Skip to Main Content

Revere Athletics

Go Minutemen!

Menu

Revere Athletics

Go Minutemen!

Revere Athletics

Go Minutemen!

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago @ 12:15AM

RHS Girls Track and Field earns Nordonia Div. I District Runner Up!

The Revere Girls Track and Field Team continued their success this season with great efforts at the Nordonia Division 1 District Championships.  Not only did the team have numerous regional qualifiers, but they took home the Runner-up trophy from the meet! 

The throws duo of Tori Parish and Kaylynn Waldron started the night off right with finals appearances in the Discus, After the throwing was done, Kaylynn came away with a 6th place finish and Tori earned Runner-up and a trip to Regionals!  Alizya Hunter kept things going strong with a 6th place finish in the 100 hurdles right before Lauren DiSalvo took 8th in the 100 and Charlotte Keenan sprinted to a regional qualifying 3rd place finish.  The 4 x 200 Relay came next with the team of Lily Fox, Kate Fuller, Leah Valentine and Charlotte Keenan earning Revere girls first ever 1st place finish in a running event at the Nordonia District!  Keira Lang ran her way to an impressive PR in the 1600m run to place 3rd overall and qualify for Regionals and then the sprinters got right back to work in the 4x100 relay.  The team of Kate Fuller, Lauren DiSalvo, Leah Valentine and Charlotte Keenan sped to a 3rd place finish and another regional qualifying effort.  Next on the track for Revere was Lily Fox in the 300 meter hurdles.  Lily ran a huge PR to take 6th place overall!  Caroline WIlson and Aleni Bender lined up next in the 800 meter run.  Caroline put together the kick of a lifetime to PR and capture the 4th and final regional qualifying spot while Aleni Bender put together a runner up performance that broke the school record!  Leah Valentine and Charlotte Keenan put together more great racing with 6th and 7th placings in the 200 before Ellie Meech and Laura Wagner started the 3200 meter run.  Laura came through with another PR to take 6th place while Ellie continued a great comeback from injury to take 2nd and qualify for regionals! The final event on the track was the 4 x 400 relay.  Aleni Bender, Caroline Wilson, Kate Fuller and Leah Valentine closed out the night with a thrilling race to a runner up finish and a regional qualifying spot!  

Special shout outs go to Josie Schiesswohl, Rosa Parsons, Joanne Roque, Ella Slaby, Aubrey McMurray, Allyson Schultz and Aubrey Gesing who also had great performances and played huge roles in the team's success at this meet and all year! 

Full results from the meet can be found here.  

Friday's regional qualifiers will join Lauren DiSalvo in High Jump and the 4 x 800 of Aleni Bender, Caroline Wilson, Ellie Meech and Keira Lang at the Austintown Regional Championships this Wednesday and Friday.  Be sure to wish them good luck!


https://revereminutemen.org